Quantum Metrology, Sensing and Imaging

Former name: Quantum Technologies

Quantum NanoOptoMechanics

Research Type: 
Experiment

Our research concerns nano-optomechanical sensors in the quantum and in the classical regime.  At the core of our activities are semiconductor photonic/mechanic devices integrated on chip and interfaced with quantum systems (quantum dots, quantum wells), with fluids, and with more complex systems. Our scientific interests cover imaging techniques, mechanical entanglement, collective phenomena in optomechanics, and sensing beyond established limits.

- On-chip nanoscale optomechanical systems

- Optomechanical force measurements

- Optomechanics and Fluids

Leader: 
Ivan Favero

Optomechanics Group

Research Type: 
Experiment

- Optomechanics of active systems

- THz optomechanics

- Thermo-optomechanics

- Polariton Lasing

Leader: 
Alessandro Tredicucci

Superconducting nanoscale devices

Research Type: 
Experiment

Development of superconducting nanoscale electronics

Superconducting nanowire single photon detectors

Superconducting nanowire three-terminal devices

Superconducting nanowire memories

 

Leader: 
Sergio Pagano

Superconducting quantum interefernce devices group

Website: 
Research Type: 
Experiment

Design, fabrication and characterization of micro and nano superconducting quantum devices including Josephson junctions, rf and dc SQUIDs.

Leader: 
Carmine Granata

Quantum flagship - online consultation on the QUTE consensus paper and registration for the Flagship workshop

Summary: 

A Community consulation has been launched with respect to the Quantum Flagship - the input will be presented to the High Level Steering Committee during an open workshop on the 10th of November in Berlin.

The High Level Steering Committee (http://qurope.eu/db/news/expert-group-quantum-technology-flagship) initiated a consultation process in order to collect the community consensus about the possible structure and governance of the QT Flagship.

During the first HLSC meeting, on the 20th September, T. Calarco presented the following documents:

CNR-INO, Nonlinear and Quantum Optics

Research Type: 
Experiment

We aim to demonstrate manipulation and control of the spectral dependence of the field quadratures fluctuations of squeezed light by effect of opto-mechanical interaction. 

Expertise:

  • Nolinear optics
  • generation of squeezed light
  • optomechanical quantum cavity
  • frequency comb genearation in quadratic nonlinear cavities

 

Leader: 
Maurizio De Rosa

Laser and Photonics Group

Website: 

swansea.ac.uk

Research Type: 
Experiment
• Fibers and Solid-State lasers
Leader: 
Stefano Taccheo

IFN-CSMFO_LAB

Research Type: 
Experiment

- Rare earth ions and cromophores doped glasses and glass ceramics

- Confined structures: waveguides; opals; 1D-microcavities; WGMs spherical microresonators

- Optical spectroscopy

- Fabrication by sol-gel  route

- Fabrication by RF-Sputtering

Leader: 
Maurizio Ferrari

Cold Atoms @Zagreb

Website: 
Research Type: 
Experiment

Synthetic magnetism in the system of cold atoms

Decoherence and entanglement of the quantum states

 

Leader: 
Ticijana Ban

Quantum information science at Warwick

Research Type: 
Theory

Quantum sensing and imaging

Quantum transport and quantum biology

Verification of quantum simulations

Fundamental study of quantum correlations

Leader: 
Animesh Datta
Syndicate content